BetGenius
Portugal

Primeira Liga (Portugal)

Follow this
18
Clubs
73
Matches
203
Goals
2.78
Per game
LeadersFC Porto· 24 pts

BetGenius has 79 published predictions for Primeira Liga (Portugal), with a 70% win rate from 70 settled picks in this competition. Each pick names its market, its confidence rating and the reasoning behind it.

Coming up
BetGenius

Our record

All-time in Primeira Liga (Portugal)
70%
49W – 21L (70 decided)
Table

Standings

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Porto88001624
2Benfica86111719
3Sporting CP85301118
4Santa Clara8530818
5Arouca8422414
6GIL Vicente8422214
Season so far

Stats and facts

Home wins
40%
Draws 25% · Away wins 36%
Goals per game
2.78
203 goals in 73 matches
Best attack
24
Benfica
Best defence
4
FC Porto · conceded
Most wins
8
FC Porto
Unbeaten
3
FC Porto, Sporting CP, Santa Clara
Fixtures

Upcoming fixtures

Saturday, October 24
Estrela
Casa Pia
 
 
02:30 PM
Alverca
Arouca
 
 
05:00 PM
GIL Vicente
FC Porto
 
 
07:30 PM
Sunday, October 25
Estoril
Moreirense
 
 
03:30 PM
Nacional
SC Braga
 
 
06:00 PM
Rio Ave
Famalicao
 
 
06:00 PM
Sporting CP
Academico Viseu
 
 
08:30 PM
Monday, October 26
Santa Clara
Benfica
 
 
06:45 PM
Friday, October 30
Casa Pia
Sporting CP
 
 
08:15 PM
Saturday, October 31
Moreirense
Estrela
 
 
03:30 PM
Results

Recent results

Loading recent results…
Players

Top players this season

Top scorers

  1. 1
    V. Pavlidis
    Benfica · 8 apps
    8
  2. 2
    L. Suárez
    Sporting CP · 8 apps
    7
  3. 3
    G. Prestianni
    Benfica · 8 apps
    5
  4. 4
    Barbero
    Arouca · 8 apps
    5
  5. 5
    Gonçalo Paciência
    Santa Clara · 8 apps
    5

Most assists

  1. 1
    N. Djouahra
    Arouca · 8 apps
    5
  2. 2
    C. Kahraman
    Academico Viseu · 8 apps
    4
  3. 3
    Geny Catamo
    Sporting CP · 8 apps
    4
  4. 4
    Pepê Aquino
    FC Porto · 8 apps
    4
  5. 5
    V. Pavlidis
    Benfica · 8 apps
    3

Most yellow cards

  1. 1
    L. Suárez
    Sporting CP · 8 apps
    4
  2. 2
    Eddy Doue
    Estrela · 8 apps
    4
  3. 3
    Tomás Araújo
    Benfica · 8 apps
    4
  4. 4
    Igor Julião
    Maritimo · 8 apps
    4
  5. 5
    Ferro
    Estoril · 6 apps
    3
Clubs

Clubs in Primeira Liga (Portugal)

Predictions

79 published picks

Upcoming · 9

Featured
Sat 02:30 PM
Double Chance
Estrela or Draw
76%
Confidence

Estrela have suffered only two defeats in eight league matches, showing consistency through four draws and two victories. Their attack has produced fourteen goals, powered by A.

Full prediction
Featured
Sat 05:00 PM
Double Chance
Arouca or Draw
68%
Confidence

Arouca have avoided defeat in six of their eight league fixtures this season, including three of their four away matches.

Full prediction
Combo Bet
Sat 07:30 PM
Double Chance
FC Porto or Draw
78%
Confidence

FC Porto have maintained a 100 percent winning record in the Primeira Liga through eight rounds, outscoring opponents 20 to 4.

Full prediction
Combo Bet
Sat 07:30 PM
Team Total Goals
GIL Vicente Under 1.5 Goals
76%
Confidence

Gil Vicente have averaged exactly 1.0 goal per match both at home and across the league season overall, totaling eight goals in eight matches.

Full prediction
Combo Bet
Sat 07:30 PM
Combo Bet
GIL Vicente Under 1.5 Goals + FC Porto or Draw
76%
Both must land · no better than

GIL Vicente Under 1.5 Goals — 76% confidence Gil Vicente have averaged exactly 1.0 goal per match both at home and across the league season overall, totaling eight goals in eight matches.

Full prediction
Featured
Sun 03:30 PM
Double Chance
Moreirense or Draw
74%
Confidence

Estoril have struggled significantly for results this season, failing to win any of their first eight league matches and scoring an average of only 0.5 goals per match.

Full prediction
Featured
Sun 06:00 PM
Double Chance
SC Braga or Draw
76%
Confidence

Nacional have endured a difficult stretch, losing six matches in a row across all competitions and conceding an average of 2.5 goals per game on home soil.

Full prediction
Featured
Sun 06:00 PM
Double Chance
Famalicao or Draw
68%
Confidence

Famalicao have established a commanding record in this fixture, remaining unbeaten across the last nine meetings with Rio Ave dating back to early 2021.

Full prediction
Combo Bet
Sun 08:30 PM
Total Goals
Over 2.5 Goals
72%
Confidence

Sporting CP average 2.5 goals scored per match both home and away, having struck twenty times in eight league appearances without failing to score once.

Full prediction
Played matches
70 predictions on matches already played
FeaturedWON
Fri 07:45 PM
Double Chance
Vitória SC or Draw
76%
Confidence

Vitória SC hold a commanding head-to-head record against Maritimo, having gone unbeaten across their past 10 meetings with eight wins and two draws, including five wins from five at home.

Full prediction
Combo BetLOST
Mon 07:15 PM
Combo Bet
Under 2.5 Goals + SC Braga or Draw
72%
Both must land · no better than

Under 2.5 Goals — 76% confidence Both sides exhibit conservative scorelines this season.

Full prediction
Combo BetLOST
Mon 07:15 PM
Double Chance
SC Braga or Draw
72%
Confidence

SC Braga have secured two wins from three home league matches, suffering their only domestic home loss against league leaders Sporting CP.

Full prediction
Combo BetLOST
Mon 07:15 PM
Total Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
76%
Confidence

Both sides exhibit conservative scorelines this season. Gil Vicente average only 0.7 goals scored per away game in the league, while SC Braga average 1.0 goal scored and 1.0 conceded per home match.

Full prediction
FeaturedLOST
Mon 07:15 PM
Double Chance
Famalicao or Draw
73%
Confidence

Famalicao have established solid defensive stability, allowing an average of only 1.00 goal per match both overall and at home this campaign.

Full prediction
GoalsWON
Mon 07:15 PM
Total Goals
Over 1.5 Goals
76%
Confidence

Backing over 1.5 total goals is well aligned with both teams' current patterns, whereas over 2.5 reaches beyond what the data reliably indicates.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Sun 07:30 PM
Double Chance
Arouca or Draw
75%
Confidence

Arouca have demonstrated dependable form on home soil, winning two of their three home matches and scoring seven goals.

Full prediction
Combo BetWON
Sun 05:00 PM
Combo Bet
Benfica Over 1.5 Goals + Benfica to win
80%
Both must land · no better than

Benfica Over 1.5 Goals — 80% confidence Benfica average 2.3 goals per game at home and 3.1 overall in the Primeira Liga, failing to score zero goals in any of their seven matches.

Full prediction
Combo BetWON
Sun 05:00 PM
Match Winner
Benfica to win
83%
Confidence

Benfica have won all five previous meetings hosted against Vitória SC in the ten-game sample, including comfortable 3-0, 1-0, 4-0, and 5-1 victories.

Full prediction
Combo BetWON
Sun 05:00 PM
Team Total Goals
Benfica Over 1.5 Goals
80%
Confidence

Benfica average 2.3 goals per game at home and 3.1 overall in the Primeira Liga, failing to score zero goals in any of their seven matches.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Sun 02:30 PM
Double Chance
Rio Ave or Draw
68%
Confidence

Both teams are struggling for positive momentum with four points from seven matches, but Nacional come into this encounter on a five-match losing streak in the league.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Sat 07:30 PM
Double Chance
Academico Viseu or Draw
78%
Confidence

Academico Viseu come into this match in confident mood following three straight Primeira Liga victories against Gil Vicente, Vitoria SC, and Estrela.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Sat 07:30 PM
Double Chance
Santa Clara or Draw
75%
Confidence

Santa Clara remain unbeaten through seven rounds with four wins and three draws, having conceded just four times all season.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Sat 05:00 PM
Match Winner
FC Porto to win
75%
Confidence

FC Porto enter this contest on the back of a complete seven-match winning run in the Primeira Liga, having scored 18 goals while conceding only three.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Fri 07:15 PM
Double Chance
Sporting CP or Draw
74%
Confidence

Sporting CP are undefeated in seven league fixtures this season, scoring an average of 2.4 goals per match.

Full prediction
FeaturedLOST
Fri 05:45 PM
Double Chance
Moreirense or Draw
72%
Confidence

Moreirense have collected four points from their last two league outings, scoring four goals across those fixtures.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Sun 07:30 PM
Double Chance
FC Porto or Draw
72%
Confidence

FC Porto hold a perfect home record this season with three wins from three at home in the league, having conceded only one goal across those matches.

Full prediction
FeaturedLOST
Sun 05:00 PM
Total Goals
Under 2.5 Goals
75%
Confidence

Both sides enter this contest with severe offensive limitations. Estoril have scored only two goals across five league games, averaging 0.3 goals scored per game at home.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Sun 05:00 PM
Double Chance
Santa Clara or Draw
74%
Confidence

Santa Clara are unbeaten through six league matches with four victories and two draws, having scored in every single fixture this season.

Full prediction
FeaturedWON
Sun 02:30 PM
Double Chance
Vitória SC or Draw
74%
Confidence

Vitória SC have maintained a solid defensive platform at home this season, conceding just one goal in three matches with two clean sheets.

Full prediction
Competition profile

Know more about the Primeira Liga (Portugal)

So far this season 73 matches have been played in the Primeira Liga (Portugal), producing 203 goals at 2.78 a game. FC Porto lead the table on 24 points from 8 matches, 5 clear of Benfica in 2nd. Benfica have the best attack, with 24 goals. V. Pavlidis of Benfica leads the scoring charts with 8 goals. BetGenius has published 79 predictions in the Primeira Liga (Portugal), each with its market, confidence and reasoning, and every result is settled publicly on the track record.